Obduskey, Reese, the FDCPA, and Nonjudicial Foreclosures in Georgia
[…] appears that under Reese, any demand for payment of the debt, even if it were a contractual prerequisite for foreclosure, would constitute debt collection activity under the FDCPA. Further, while the Court pointed to the absence of a demand requirement in Georgia’s foreclosure notice statute, O.C.G.A § 44-14-162.2, as evidence that the law firm’s gratuitous demand in that notice was sufficient to bring the its conduct within the ambit of the FDCPA, it also relied on the law firm’s compliance with the affirmative (or at least implied) demand requirement in Georgia’s attorney’s fees statute, O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, as evidence of the same. This is troubling because O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 breathes life into attorney’s fees provisions in the loan documents only where the “note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) (emphasis added). In the mortgage context that collection, of course, nearly always occurs by enforcing the lender’s security interest through foreclosure.